ATTORNEY PAUL A. KSICINSKI 414-530-5214
[…] Driver License Suspensions on Drug Convictions
Section 961.50 of the Wisconsin statutes used to include a mandatory driver’s license suspension for all drug convictions under chapter 961.  This provided for a minimum 6 month driver’s license suspension even for offenses like possession of drug paraphernalia or simple possession of a small amount of marijuana.  That law was changed recently so that the driver’s license suspension is no longer mandatory.   Section 961.50(1) now provides as follows:
If a person is convicted of any violation of this chapter, the court may, in addition to any other penalties that may apply to the crime, suspend the person’s operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01(40), for not less than 6 months nor more than 5 years.
I never understood the connection between a minor drug offense and a driver’s license suspension.  It was often treated as more or less an add-on punishment in plea negotiations and argued sentences, along the lines of “Oh yeah, and there is the six month driver’s license suspension as well.”