ATTORNEY PAUL A. KSICINSKI 414-530-5214
[…] There are also various statutes which permit the governor to issue orders pertaining to specified matters such as special elections under Wis. Stat. § 8.50 or emergency powers of the governor under Wis. Stat. § 323.10 (“If the governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state and may designate the department of health services as the lead state agency to respond to that emergency.”) and Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4)(b) indicating the governor can “[i]ssue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property.”  It is left to the Governor discretion to determine what is “necessary” to protect the public. Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4)(b) (“. . . as he or she deems necessary. . .”).  Finally, Wis.