ATTORNEY PAUL A. KSICINSKI 414-530-5214
[…] The new app is now available to download for free at the App Store for iOS and Google Play store for Android.  National Drone safety Week has a helpful publication here.  This publication makes it clear that the FAA sees operating a drone subject to the same regulations as driving a car: “Just like cars and planes – we need to keep the roads and airways secure for everyone – commuters, hobbyists, general public.”

A drone which is not weaponized is “any contrivance invented, used, or designed for navigation of or flight in the air, but does not include spacecraft.”  Wis. Stat. Sec. 114.002 (3).  See also, 49 USC § 40102.  To operate aircraft “means the use, navigation or piloting of aircraft in the airspace over this state or upon any airport within this state.”  Wis. Stat. Sec. 114.002 (17).  While aircraft would typically refer to an airplane, the phrase “contrivance invented, used, or designed for navigation of or flight in the air” could include a drone as well.  Wis. Stat. Secs. 114.105 (1)(a) and 114.002(3).  Regardless of aircraft type, the responsibility to fly safely applies equally to all manned and unmanned aircraft operations.  A summary of FAA rules for drones can be found here.