ATTORNEY PAUL A. KSICINSKI 414-530-5214
[…] Picture

If your family is caught up in the prosecution of child pornography because your juvenile child was sexting another juvenile, you should immediately contact Paul Ksicinski at 414-530-5214 or pksicinski@gmail.com.  He is over 20 years of  experience in criminal defense and has represented juveniles around the state on charges because they were sexting.
 
Child pornography laws are meant to prevent the sexual abuse of children necessarily which is necessarily present in the possession of child pornography.  In Wisconsin, the relevant ‘child pornography’ statute, Wis. Stat. § 948.12, seeks to criminalize someone who  "possesses or accesses in any way with intent to view any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct."  WIS JI-CRIMINAL 2146A CHILD PORNOGRAPHY: POSSESSION OF OR ACCESSING A RECORDING — § 948.12(1m).  In footnote viii to that jury instruction, it is explained that pursuant to State v.