Aggressively Defending My Clients Since 1990
[…] See, Waukesha County v. Meinhardt, 2001 WI App 146, ¶¶ 9-10, 630 N.W.2d 277 (holding that Meinhardt did not commit a violation by flashing his high-beam headlights two times at an oncoming vehicle, because the plain language of the statute did not prohibit the quick flashing of high-beam headlights).  But what if the other vehicle’s high beams are not lit?  Can high beam headlights be flashed?
However, it could be argued that Wisconsin Statute 347.12 (1) (a) should be read like New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 375 (3).  In New York, the practice of flashing high beams is not illegal. Rather, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 375 (3) merely states that headlamps “shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle.” In a 1994 decision, the Appellate Division, Second Department held that flickering high beams do not amount to “dazzling lights.” People v. Lauber, 162 Misc.2d 19, 617 N.Y.S.2d 419 (2d. Dept. 1994).