LET IT SNOW, LET IT SNOW BUT DON’T DRIVE A SNOWMOBILE WHILE INTOXICATED
[…] Wis. Stat. § 350.101 (1) (a) reads “No person may engage in the operation of a snowmobile while under the influence of an intoxicant to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safe snowmobile operation.” However, the big difference is drunk driving on a snowmobile is it is never a felony. Even if you’re convicted of your tenth offense, it’s not a felony. Therefore, prison is never the result of drunk driving on a snowmobile.
There is a difference if you are driving on a public snowmobile trial versus private property. Wis. Stat. § 350.1025 states that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, the intoxicated snowmobiling law is applicable to all property, whether the property is publicly or privately owned and whether or not a fee is charged for the use of that property.
The intoxicated snowmobiling law does not apply to the operation of a snowmobile on private land not designated as a snowmobile trail unless an accident involving personal injury occurs as the result of the operation of a snowmobile and the snowmobile was operated on the private land without the consent of the owner of that land.” This means that you cannot operate a snowmobile while intoxicated on all public and private land in Wisconsin. BUT there is a narrow exception:
In other words, it’s illegal to operate a snowmobile while intoxicated on all public and private land in Wisconsin.